Thursday, January 20, 2011

Jab We Met!


Yeah I know it's coming a wee bit late -- but still -- A VERY HAPPY NEW YEAR to all my blog readers !!! :) I can't believe this is my sixth year into blogging and though not as frequent as before, I itch to blog after every few other weeks. So no matter how busy I am, I always look forward to adding another page into my personal online diary. Why? Just so that I can run through the pages several years from now and fondly reminisce about everything wonderful and not-so-wonderful that happened to me over the years. Something priceless -- you've to agree.

2011 didn't start on a great note for R and I -- coz we both got sick and bedridden for a week or so. And then there were some things which we expected, but didn't quite work out the way we wanted. On a good note, my e-marketing payment is at a whole-time high this month. Last month around, I sold off $1000 worth of Amazon products. Coolness no? I'm sure it has something to do with the holiday season -- but the bout of success is something I'm enjoying thoroughly at the moment. Apart from that, I felt for the first time in my life - a minor earthquake. It was so minor, I'm sure hardly anyone would have noticed it. But it was an 'earthquake' after all. I mistook the tremor for a 'strong wind' when the windows trembled for a few seconds. Some others were complaining about how 2011 has been crappy so far for them. How's it going for you?

Anyway , this month has me celebrating one year of something very special (and thankfully, something not-crappy :D). I and R met on this very month last year. Haven't you read 'How I Met The Nair Boy' yet? How time flies! The difference being now I am more comfortable with him than I ever used to be. I mean, I can just walk around in my pyjamas wearing my spectacles, without combing my hair looking like crap -- and there he is, always ready to give me a quick hug and a kiss. Last year, he never got to see me looking like a witch. Nowadays he does. Aaah! The freedom of being married :D

I do not mean that the 1 year of us knowing each other has been all mushy mushy. Far from it actually! There had been loads of incidents when we literally wanted to shoot each other down if possible. The problem is we both are kids at heart who whine and cry if we don't get what we are seeking. But hopefully we'll both mature out of that one day! :)

Oh btw, the heart-shaped dosa is what I prepared few days back for him. Not bad for a first attempt no? :D