Sunday, March 29, 2009

The Best Dressed Lady Of The Week

I was kind of surprised when our ex-Miss World decided to go to a foreign country in a desi dress. This is at the Ferragamo Shoe Museum in Italy where she had her feet measured for wooden lasts! Her foot impression will be there alongwith other famous personalities and she's the only Indian after the Maharani of Cooch Behar (don't laugh) to have had this good fortune.

Makes me wonder... what exactly did she do to make the Ferragamos believe that she's the one Indian worthy of this honour after so many years? Anyway, good for her!




An expert shoemaker measuring her feet to make wooden lasts :


And now for some fashionable fun! I am a fan of BIG earrings. All those girls out there can you guess which Bollywood celebrity's earrings have been showcased below ?

Guys can also try ;)

Sugar & Spice

It's true that as people get older, they start acting more like children. They get naughtier, always seeking your attention and making a humongous fuss if you ignore their wants!

My grandmother (God bless her) is at such an age. She just watches her friends getting older and more sick which makes her kind of paranoid. I am sure she's got it inside her head on why her health isn't letting her down like others. She claims every now and then that she's feeling very tired and doesn't feel hungry but then goes on to consume Idlis, Rice, Mixture every one hour or so. This has turned out to be quite a joke in the family.


GMa (Grandma, for short... Yes! I am lazy!) has found out that her 'not feeling hungry' tactics weren't earning her any sympathy and has now resorted to even more absurd stories.

She now claims she has 'Chikungunya'. This we came to know only after she was talking through phone to one of our relatives :


GMa : Ayyooo Moley.. I am not feeling too well... Not feeling to drink or eat anything... On top of that I am not well... I have Chikungunya...


!!!!!


My mom and sisters who were lazing around doing nothing were suddenly not feeling lazy anymore after hearing their dear mother's conversation. They were eyeing each other with amazement and were suppressing giggles that were just waiting to burst out. Obviously, the person on the other end of the line was equally surprised which led my grandmother to illustrate the story further. And after the conversation -


Daughter 1 : Amma, you got CG? We didn't even know. Guess even I must have got it without knowing then. These things spread right ?


Other daughters burst out laughing and my dear Grandma just gives a grin and leaves the room.

Her another story bites the dust! ;)


Though she never admitted that she was bluffing, the whole thing was so cute that I can't stop myself from smiling whenever I picturize the scene. God bless my grandma and I hope she keeps us entertained for a long time to come! :)


Now, to the spicy part of the story! I have been awarded with the 'Honesty Award' by Raka & Nikhil. Thanks guys! This is how it looks like :



I can't pinpoint anyone who I should forward this award to coz I feel everyone is being as honest as she/he can get, in their blogs! So this is for all of you reading this post at the moment :) Go ahead and accept it!

Friday, March 27, 2009

100 Truths...

Raka has tagged me again! We have to write 100 truths about ourselves. Here's my take...

1. Last drink: A hot, nice cup of tea
2. Last phone call : Santhia (One of my best friends)
3. Last text message: Santhia (This makes me sound like I have no other friends!)
4. Last song you listened to: Tere naina from CC2C
5. Last time you cried: 1 month ago


HAVE YOU EVER...

6. Dated someone twice: No
7.Been cheated on? No
8. Kissed someone & regretted it? No
9.Lost someone special? Yes
10. Been depressed? Yes
11. Been drunk and threw up? Nopes!


LIST FOUR FAVORITE COLORS:

12. Black
13. Purple
14. White
15. Pink (I am a girl, after all ;))


FIRSTS :

15. Made new friends: Yes
16. Fallen out of love: Yes
17. Laughed until you cried: Yeah.. comes easily for me...
18. Met someone who changed you: Yes... for the better, actually...
19. Found out who your true friends were: Yes...
20. Found out someone was talking about you: Yes



HAVE YOU:


21. Kissed anyone on your friend's list: Of course..
22. How many people on your friends list do you know in real life: Most of them...
23. How many kids do you want to have: Depends on the kind of person I end up with. If I don't like him much, just one. If I am insanely in love with the person, then five or six...
24. Do you have any pets: None right now...
25. Do you want to change your name: Yeah! I am tired of being associated with adulterated 'dhaniya' powder. FYI, my name means 'blessed' in Malayalam!!
26. What did you do for your last birthday: Was nice and memorable with people who mattered to me and yeah, got loads of nice gifts too :)
27.What time did you wake up today: 12 PM (Don't judge me by this! I slept at 6 a.m last night... umm, morning I mean..)
28. What were you doing at midnight last night: Was multitasking. Listening to music, browsing the net, watching T.V, replying to mails....
29. Name something you CANNOT wait for: I am usually very patient.. Can't think of anything right now...
30. Last time you saw your father: 1 hour back..
31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life: I wish my life wasn't so complicated..
32. Most visited web page: Gmail



Whats your:
33. Name: Dhanya
34. Nicknames: Dhanno/Dhans/Dhannu
35. Zodiac sign: Virgo
36. Male or female or transgender : Female
37. Elementary: ISB, Bahrain
38. School: ISB, Bahrain
39. Colleges: JEC, Kerala
40.Hair color: Dark Brown
41. Long or short: Medium length, layered
42. Height: Short :`(
43. Do you have a crush on someone? No
44. Ever been in love? Yes
45. Piercings? Ears
46. Tattoos? No
47. Righty or lefty: Righty
48. First surgery: None.. till now...
49. First piercing: On my ears.. when I was a baby....
50. First best friend: Priyanka
51. First sport you loved: Badminton
52. First pet : Dog. A Doberman.
53. First vacation: Ooty plus Kodaikanal
54. First concert: Mom's at BKS, Bahrain
55. First crush: A guy called Sreekrishnan in 3rd standard.. Awesome memory no ? ;)



RIGHT NOW:

56. Eating: Someone's head
57. Drinking: Water
58. I'm about to: Change the T.V channel
59. Listening to: The drilling machine (renovation work going on at home)
60. Waiting for: My Prince Charming ? ;)

YOUR FUTURE

61. Want kids? Yes
62. Want to get married? Yes
63. Careers in mind? Lots. Unfortunately, I can never stick to any one type of job... :(

WHICH IS BETTER WITH THE OPPOSITE SEX?

64. Lips or eyes: Eyes
65. Hugs or kisses: Both
66. Shorter or taller: Taller
67. Older or Younger: Older
68. Romantic or spontaneous: Spontaneous
69. Nice stomach or nice arms: Nice Stomach
70. Sensitive or loud: Sensitive
71. Hook-up or relationship: Relationship
72. Trouble maker or hesitant: Trouble maker

HAVE YOU EVER :

73. Kissed a stranger: : Ayyo.. never...
74. Lost glasses/contacts: Yes
76. Broken someone's heart: Yes
77. Had your own heart broken: Yes
78. Been arrested: Nope
79. Turned someone down: Yes
80. Cried when someone died: Yes
81. Liked a friend that is a girl? Yup... in a straight way, of course ;)

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:

81. Yourself: Not always...
82. Miracles: Yup
83. God: Yes
84. Love at first sight: No
85. Heaven: Yes :D And I picture it as a cloudy place as shown in movies... *sigh*
86. Santa Claus: No
87. Kiss on the first date? Nyoooo
88. Angels: Yes
89. Devils: Within us ? Yes...

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:

90. Is there one person you want to be with right now? Yeah
91. Had more than one boyfriend/girlfriend at one time? Lol.. no...
92. Wanted to kill someone ever? Yeah... lots of people...
93. Among you blog mates, whom would you like to kiss? Sumaiya (even though she doesnt blog as much... wake up you &@@!) :P :P
94. Committed a blunder and regretted later? Yeah
95. Wanted to steal you friend's boyfriend / girlfriend? Nooooo... I am gud gurl :)

Associate with something you wear:

96. White: My Anarkali styled salwar
97. Black: My Truworths silk top (Yeah, I kinda go behind brands)
98. Red: My long sleeved lacey top
99. Pink: Salwar yet again, a light one... with dark pink designs on it....
100. Posting this as 100 Truths? Definitely ;)

I tag Sameera, Sawan, The Pink Orchid and bond gal!

Monday, March 23, 2009

U, Me and Narrow Mindedness!

Are we, as Indians, ready to accept change?....

.....Or are we narrow minded?

In this century, I feel shocked when people speak things which makes them no different than cave men…

Person ‘a’ : Girls shouldn’t be too independent. It doesn’t make them look so good in society.

Person ‘b’ : Parents shouldn’t allow their kids to choose what they want. Later on, these kids will have their own independent views on things and hence won’t obey their parents.

Person ‘c’ : We, Indians, ape the Westerners so much. Just look at the clothes of the youngsters nowadays… and oh my god even girls drink!

Person ‘d’ : This gender equality is all crap. Girls belong in the kitchen. The only thing they should be concerned about is keeping their husband happy.

Person ‘e’ : I saw this guy’s pics in Orkut with his girl friend. She belongs to a different religion. So sad no ? His parents must be so worried about him. And she’s wearing such revealing clothes! (exaggerated highly coz I happened to see the girl’s pics and she didn’t look slutty at all.. quite decent, really).

Person ‘f’ : If my future wife doesn’t listen to me, I would probably hit her.

Person ‘g’ : Girls who are too fashionable won’t make a good home maker. I want my son to marry someone who is very very simple looking.

My point is… haven’t we yet moved on from that stage ?

Some of these comments were made by the new generation! We are in the 21st century (for God’s sake) but some of us still talk like we are living in the stone ages. It saddens me that some stick to these old thoughts (I mean the bad and narrow minded thoughts like the above, not the goodies) and even try to enforce them on the future generation!

So what if a person’s wife or husband is from a different caste, place etc ? They are humans too with real human emotions and the most rated (over-rated or under) emotion is, of course, love. If they happen to fall in love with a person from another caste, religion… is it such a bad thing? I think the person is quite lucky to have found love instead of opting for second rate stuff.

Secondly, what if a girl wants to drink once in a while and let her hair loose ? It’s ok for the guys to do it, but not for girls ? I still remember the numerous stares I got at a party here when I had a small glass of wine. I can’t understand what the fuss is all about. It’s not like I get all drunk, throw up all over the place and make a scene. But I am sure they are thinking ‘If she drinks, she must be doing it a lot! Which means she pukes a lot’.

And what’s this I hear about girls shouldn’t be too independent? Each and every person should learn to be independent. Can we truly trust someone to be with us through out our life?

People, who criticize other people’s lives, are those who don’t live and let others live either! Hats off to all of you who lives life on their own terms, not following any rules.

In other words, I admire your guts ;)

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

And the award goes to....


MEEEEE!


YES! FINALLY!

Destiny's child has given me this prestigious award! I feel like I have got the Oscars (of blogdom, of course!). Since this is my first award (and hopefully, not the last) I would like to thank a few peepulzzz.

1. My relatives (for NOT reading my blog... which allows me to bitch about them whenever I want to. Ooops! This doesn't make me sound so cute, does it ?)

2. Destiny's Child, of course, for giving me this award and who thought I was perfect for this role of 'cute blogger'.

3. Myself, for being so cute.

4. The Almighty, for making me so cute!

5. My parents, for bringing such a cute person like me into this world!

And last, but definitely not the least...

6. My friends, whose belief in my cuteness always motivated me to improve it further!


I have to write 10 cute things about myself. This part got me into a state of 'Errr...' which is very difficult to express in words. I have always been terrible at bragging (as can be seen from the above 6 points). A major reason why I always suck at job interviews! So I decided to take help from my two very best friends - S1 & S2. To make it easier for em, I decided each should just point out five cute things about me. Here's what S1 came up with -


1. You are an innocent devil.

2. You are down to earth (S1... I don't think I will be so down to earth anymore after getting this award ;))

3. Under construction

4. Under construction

5. Under construction

Looks like S1 is in the same state of 'Err', as I was, when I got tagged to write cute things about myself. S2 is still thinking and I can picture her looking towards the heavenly stars trying to come up with atleast 'one' cute pointer about me. Aaah, I feel so mysterious ;)

So, I am genuinely going to skip that part of the tag coz well... seriously, I can't come up with any !!!
I guess I have to pass on this award now ? :(

I grudgingly pass this on to sawan, arv, mayz, sameera, multimenon and hemu.

Friday, March 13, 2009

Random 25s!


Ok, I have been trying to avoid this for a long time. But I give up, I couldn’t! Here are the 25 random things about me. Got tagged by Sawan and now I tag everyone out there who responds to this post! :-) You have to write 25 random things about yourselves which you think the entire world should know (and be warned about). Here's my list -

1.I used to hate all guys when I was in school. Over the years, I realized they were not so bad after all.

2. I used to cry a lot. And I do mean A LOT! I would cry even if someone told me ‘I don’t like your Barbie doll’ . I cried a lot when Bambi’s mommy got shot in the meadows. I cried when my first pet (a budgerigar) escaped from its cage and I asked ‘watchman uncle’ to climb all trees, to find it and bring it back to me!

3, I love rain! And I hate anyone who prevents me from going out when it’s raining!

4. I do not usually like carrying a handbag or a clutch or anything in my hands when I go out. Even if I did carry a bag, all the important things like my cell or my wallet would end in my two hands….

5. I am an engineer by profession. But I don’t know the ‘ABCD’ of it. I have no idea how I passed all my exams. And mind you, I am not proud of this!

6. My main aim at previous work places was to create as much hurdles as possible. I was summoned by the manager umpteen times for ‘being late’, ‘being rude to colleagues’, ‘for playing computer games and reading magazines during work time’, ‘for chatting’ and for ‘never being on my seat’ whenever someone needs me….

7. I am usually very tolerant and patient. But when I do end up losing my temper, I can say the ugliest of things.

8. I love watching movies in theatre. Even if it’s a flop movie, I am all ready to go!

9. I usually give the first impression of being very serious and well informed. It takes less than an hour of knowing me to wipe that impression away….

10. I believe in my previous birth I must have been a cat. I can sleep till afternoon, get up, have food and go back to sleep again if I wanted to. Also, I have this uncanny way of greeting some people with a ‘Meow’.

11. I just hate mornings. I can court martial anyone who asks me too many questions during the early hours…

12. I forgive very easily. I don’t hold grudges against anyone. Even if you did something wrong and shamelessly came up to me later on saying ‘Hi’, I would forgive you immediately and chat as if nothing happened. But I can never ever forget.

13. I go wide eyed and open mouthed when I see guys cook. Nothing impresses me more! (I am guessing this holds true for most of the girls too) :D

14. I totally believe in Karma that what you give is what you get returned (Affirmation by Savage Garden, anyone? ;)) Now that I mentioned this song, it has been my anthem for some time now. Phrase by phrase, it holds so much meaning.

15. I have to wash my face and hands after every one hour or so… else I start feeling icky. Some form of OCD, maybe?

16. I can be a total drama queen when I get upset or hyper over things. I can say the most filmi dialogues and end up getting embarrassed about them later on. Next time I meet the person, am usually facing skywards coz of all the embarrassment.

17. I love having pets. As a kid, I used to have budgerigars, canaries, parrots, an aquarium full of goldfish and a Doberman Pinscher. I got the Doberman when she was only a month old. And I got her only coz my parents were getting worried over my playing with stray dogs!

18. The most over used dialogue on me nowadays – ‘You were so obedient and nice as a kid… look at you now!’.

19. I love anyone and everyone who can make me laugh out LOUD! And it doesn’t take that much effort to make me laugh. I can laugh even at the corniest of jokes.

20. I am rarely bored and you will hardly hear me say ‘I am bored’. Even if I have nothing to do, I always find out things to keep myself entertained….

21. I am a simple girl, with simple thoughts and simple needs. But I enjoy seeing people living a very hi-fi life :D

22. When I was a kid, I used to subject myself to an overdose of vampire movies. And those nights I usually ended up sleeping by covering myself up to the neck with my blanket. I still do that by the way… hide beneath the blanket after a horror movie…

23. I am a mallu. But if you throw me some high funda mallu word, I end up looking as if I had been struck by lightning. I still stick to the basics.

24. I am not a very organized person but I do end up finding things that I am looking for anyway. Once in blue moon when I do decide to organize my stuff, I tend to forget where I kept them. As you can see, am very used to my unorganized way of living ;)

25. I am a kunjoos of the first rank. So consider yourself blessed if you actually get a gift from me ..

Monday, March 09, 2009

The Best Dressed Lady For The Week!

Ok, I was supposed to post this two days ago. But damn... got stuck with some things. This week, I decided to select someone in traditional wear. And what better than our very own 'sari' ? Plus, I am a big fan of people who can drape the sari 'well'. That 'well' is in a single quote coz not many celebrities do that nowadays. I am not a fan of 'show your assets' kind of sari draping. So Katrina Kaif was certainly ruled out :D No offence here to KK fans. Also, another reason for looking around for a person in sari was that I was getting kind of tired of our Bolly gals parading around in gowns. I was going to choose Kangana Ranaut in her black gown (Filmfare awards 08) but then that would have been like a repetition of my previous.


This time I am opting for Kareena Kapoor (another KK) in her white Manish Malhotra creation which she wore for FF Awards 08. Though I feel she's getting kinda repetitive with the type of saris she's wearing, I still think she looks gorgeous in this. Well, compared to other 'bare all' stuff I saw anyway!




P.S : I wish I could have uploaded a bigger pic. This small pic doesn't actually do justice to the work on the sari. But alas, my connection doesn't allow me to do so!

Thursday, March 05, 2009

India & I


Why I love it here…

1. Very active and an eventful place. Not a dull moment! Well….that would be an exaggeration. It does get a wee bit dull now and then. But, that’s only like 10% of the times. Quite forgivable :)

2. I do not gain unnecessary flab coz I eat only healthy ghar ka khaana. I miss junk food though :(

3. Festivals, like Onam and Vishu, are so much fun and wayyy better with my hundreds of relatives scampering around. Vishu is fast approaching, by the way. People who are elder to me, get the cash ready ;) People who are younger than me, catch me next year as you guys might be knowing am jobless at the moment ;)

4. Rain, rain, rain! Sitting on my basket chair, in the balcony, with a cup of garam garam chai. Aaah! Bliss.

5. If you want to go on a tour, there are so many options unlike in Bahrain. When friends & family decide to go on a trip in Bahrain, we are left with very few choices…which happen to be the same ones as the previous year or the year before that. Sad, no?

6. Shopping in India for clothes is also so much better especially for traditional wear. Simply awesome.

Why I sometimes hate it here…

Coz of the ‘emotional athyachaar’ I have to face in the hands of some relatives. NRIs are considered heartless creatures who are not worthy of compliments, who seem to have a rhino’s skin which can withstand their rude RUDE remarks.

*Scene 1*

Cousin 1 trots into room in a nice traditional dress

Relative 1 : Oh! You look so nice moleyyy! So pretty pretty….
Relative 2 : What dress! What style…
Relative 3 : Ya…! Like film star only no ?

Cousin 2 trots into room in a nice traditional dress

Relative 1 : Very very nice!
Relative 2 : What dress! What style….
Relative 3 : Ya….! Like film star no..?

And then I enter the room with a 'wary-of-the-relatives' kind of walk dressed in what I believe is a nice traditional dress...

*Relatives scanning me from head to toe*

Relative 1 : Hmmm… Ayyo moleyy! You have lost so much of weight!
Relative 1 : Yes yes! You lost so much. You should gain more
Relative 3 : Ya….! Otherwise you will disappear… *grin*

*Sighhhh*

*Scene 2 *

Relative 1 : I gave this present to C, and one more to D. Such nice kids they are. I love them

*Me looking at relative 1 with a ‘Hey! I didn’t get any presents’ look*

Relative 2 : Yeah, I know. Such sweet kids. Last week, I gave them two churidars each.

*Me gets really jealous, and looks at relative 2*

Me : I DIDN’T GET ANY PRESENTS!!!!

Relative 1 & Relative 2 burst out laughing : ‘You don’t need presents moleyyy! You used to have a job in Bahrain. You must have been paid really well no ? You can get all those things you need no ? Hahahah… You are so silly silly!!!’

*Sighhhhh*

2, People pee on the wall of the fence outside the house!! Instead of ‘stick no bills’, we should keep something like ‘Please don’t leave your trademark here!’ signs on the walls. Do such stickers even exist ? :D Just curious. Like I said before, people end up doing things what they are not supposed to do. The next target might be the sticker itself.

3. Scheduled power cuts are ok. But the unscheduled ones can be quite a problem. That too wouldn’t have been a problem if those blood sucking insects called mosquitoes stopped singing into my ears! But the optimistic person I try to be, I tell myself ‘Look D! God has sent you little musicians to entertain you in the dark’. But after just 2 minutes filled with ‘MmMmM’s and injections, I am sorry I just cannot get to like them at all !!

Ok.. I have listed more advantages than disadvantages here! Jokes apart, each country has its own unique charm. Being the person I am, eventually I do end up liking the place I am in. I can safely say I am in love with two countries – India & Bahrain. Both mean so much to me! One place which is my home and the other which was my home away from home…

If you are from India : ‘Jai Ho!’ to our incredibly beautiful country

And

If you are from Bahrain : ‘Ashat mamlakah al-Baḥrain’ to the place which has suffered and loved me for more than 20 years!

Tuesday, March 03, 2009

Just a thought...

Srilankan cricketers attacked in Pakistan....

Which part of this world is safe now ? Will a time come when people would just dread getting out of their houses ?

*Shudder*

Told youuuu... girls are better :-)


Apparently, girls are way better in using emoticons as compared to guys! Girls know when and where to use emoticons at the correct place, correct situation and correct time zone!!!!

Also, they outperform guys in expressing themselves through cells, emails and other virtual media. Why only virtual ? I feel we gals are way better in expressing our emotions in real life too :D

Yayyyy girl power!! Three cheers to us!

All those guys out there, don't lose heart. Just start expressing yourselves properly ;) Emoticons et all..

Monday, March 02, 2009

Hell down under ?


That happens to be the punch line for MTV Roadies. Like I had mentioned a hundred (or hundred plus one) times before, I totally abhor soaps on TV. So I am left with very little entertainment options. Watching reality shows like Roadies is like watching a movie (based on a true story) with numerous twists and turns! The contestants get sick of each other by the end and instead of crying like in soaps they end up throwing abuses at each other (Aaah! What a relief!).


What makes it funkier is the presence of Raghu Ram, the man responsible for Roadies. He's so damn rude. I have no idea if he's just faking it all up, but he does fake it pretty well. When he starts talking all I can hear on TV is the *beep* *beep* *beep* sound and the screwed up faces of the contestants. Sometimes I wish we could *beep* out all the things we don't want to hear in real life too.





As if Raghu Ram isn't enough, he's got a twin who looks exactly like him! Twin terrors! Their main hobby is to create hell for the roadies. The contestants had to do the most unforgiving tasks like walking on crushed glass pieces with three pots on the head, play pool under water, dance in front of group of villagers who were given tomatoes to throw in case their dance sucked and even made to eat laxatives after having a hearty meal....



Oh by the way, I do not get NDTV Imagine here. So I dunno what Radhaa and her teen betiyaan are up to :-( I miss mona and the way she says 'Mamaaaaaa' terribly! Do convey my wishes to them just in case you happen to watch em on tv.....

Sunday, March 01, 2009

Social Networking Sites- Harmful for your brain ?

Imagine my surprise when I heard this brand new piece of information! According to an Oxford University neuroscientist, that is exactly what Orkut and Facebook does to you. Too many activities online can supposedly reprogramme your brain and make you act all 'weird'. Weird, in the sense, you start lacking social skills in the real world and end up getting depressed and lonely. How scary is that? Now I wonder if all those hours wasted on playing 'Pet Society' in Facebook ended up screwing my brain. Sheesh. But I am not feeling depressed or lonely, so I am ok. I hope....

If you suffer from the following symptoms, it's probably time to shut down your computer!

1. Depression
2. Loneliness
3. Short attention span
4. You stop focusing on external issues
5. You have trouble communicating with people

I do think that Orkut and Facebook are a total waste of time. But that 'small' reason doesn't stop me from checking these sites on a regular basis :D I mean we do what we are told not to do right ? We have nothing to achieve from looking at other people's status updates or by seeing their pics but we still take interest. Men are social animals after all. And they do want to know what their friends or enemies are up to. Alas, staying in contact with friends online is now considered to wreck your brains. Blah! Some things are just better off undiscovered....

It has also been found out that autistic people who are generally weak in communication skills are at ease in front of the computer. This means that increased exposure to the idiot box and the smaller idiot box with the keyboard, can cause an increase in the diagnosis of autism.

In spite of this, I don't think people would care a damn. Aren't mobile phones harmful for you too ? I don't see anyone stopping their use. In fact, nowadays I see 7-8 year old kids showing off their bright coloured cells to their friends. Makes me wonder why people discover such things anyway when half (and maybe even more) of the world don't even care!

Now that I am over with this post... let me go check my Orkut scraps! Be right back ;)

The best dressed lady for the week!

This is something am hopeful of continuing on a regular basis! During office hours, the one thing I used to do was browse through fashion magazines just to ogle at the gowns and dresses of the rich and famous. Not that I picture myself wearing them, but I have always been an admirer of fashion....

Aishwarya Rai at the New York premiere of Pink Panther


She was sporting a black chiffon Alberta Ferretti gown. Black is always in. The ex-Miss World certainly looked 'in' and classy in this beeeyutiful attire :D


I know she attended a lot of other functions post this one, but I liked this black frilly gown the most! She graced the Berlin Film Festival in a hot pink number. Even though it looked good, it was a wee bit clingy (especially the upper part of the gown) and the neckline was so plunging that you would end up wondering what made it stay there!

A little late but better than never...

I decided to change the entire look of my blog. The previous one was a lil too simple and dull for my tastes. So here it is....

:-)

Life in India is not so bad as I thought it would be. More on that, later....