Friday, March 27, 2009

100 Truths...

Raka has tagged me again! We have to write 100 truths about ourselves. Here's my take...

1. Last drink: A hot, nice cup of tea
2. Last phone call : Santhia (One of my best friends)
3. Last text message: Santhia (This makes me sound like I have no other friends!)
4. Last song you listened to: Tere naina from CC2C
5. Last time you cried: 1 month ago


HAVE YOU EVER...

6. Dated someone twice: No
7.Been cheated on? No
8. Kissed someone & regretted it? No
9.Lost someone special? Yes
10. Been depressed? Yes
11. Been drunk and threw up? Nopes!


LIST FOUR FAVORITE COLORS:

12. Black
13. Purple
14. White
15. Pink (I am a girl, after all ;))


FIRSTS :

15. Made new friends: Yes
16. Fallen out of love: Yes
17. Laughed until you cried: Yeah.. comes easily for me...
18. Met someone who changed you: Yes... for the better, actually...
19. Found out who your true friends were: Yes...
20. Found out someone was talking about you: Yes



HAVE YOU:


21. Kissed anyone on your friend's list: Of course..
22. How many people on your friends list do you know in real life: Most of them...
23. How many kids do you want to have: Depends on the kind of person I end up with. If I don't like him much, just one. If I am insanely in love with the person, then five or six...
24. Do you have any pets: None right now...
25. Do you want to change your name: Yeah! I am tired of being associated with adulterated 'dhaniya' powder. FYI, my name means 'blessed' in Malayalam!!
26. What did you do for your last birthday: Was nice and memorable with people who mattered to me and yeah, got loads of nice gifts too :)
27.What time did you wake up today: 12 PM (Don't judge me by this! I slept at 6 a.m last night... umm, morning I mean..)
28. What were you doing at midnight last night: Was multitasking. Listening to music, browsing the net, watching T.V, replying to mails....
29. Name something you CANNOT wait for: I am usually very patient.. Can't think of anything right now...
30. Last time you saw your father: 1 hour back..
31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life: I wish my life wasn't so complicated..
32. Most visited web page: Gmail



Whats your:
33. Name: Dhanya
34. Nicknames: Dhanno/Dhans/Dhannu
35. Zodiac sign: Virgo
36. Male or female or transgender : Female
37. Elementary: ISB, Bahrain
38. School: ISB, Bahrain
39. Colleges: JEC, Kerala
40.Hair color: Dark Brown
41. Long or short: Medium length, layered
42. Height: Short :`(
43. Do you have a crush on someone? No
44. Ever been in love? Yes
45. Piercings? Ears
46. Tattoos? No
47. Righty or lefty: Righty
48. First surgery: None.. till now...
49. First piercing: On my ears.. when I was a baby....
50. First best friend: Priyanka
51. First sport you loved: Badminton
52. First pet : Dog. A Doberman.
53. First vacation: Ooty plus Kodaikanal
54. First concert: Mom's at BKS, Bahrain
55. First crush: A guy called Sreekrishnan in 3rd standard.. Awesome memory no ? ;)



RIGHT NOW:

56. Eating: Someone's head
57. Drinking: Water
58. I'm about to: Change the T.V channel
59. Listening to: The drilling machine (renovation work going on at home)
60. Waiting for: My Prince Charming ? ;)

YOUR FUTURE

61. Want kids? Yes
62. Want to get married? Yes
63. Careers in mind? Lots. Unfortunately, I can never stick to any one type of job... :(

WHICH IS BETTER WITH THE OPPOSITE SEX?

64. Lips or eyes: Eyes
65. Hugs or kisses: Both
66. Shorter or taller: Taller
67. Older or Younger: Older
68. Romantic or spontaneous: Spontaneous
69. Nice stomach or nice arms: Nice Stomach
70. Sensitive or loud: Sensitive
71. Hook-up or relationship: Relationship
72. Trouble maker or hesitant: Trouble maker

HAVE YOU EVER :

73. Kissed a stranger: : Ayyo.. never...
74. Lost glasses/contacts: Yes
76. Broken someone's heart: Yes
77. Had your own heart broken: Yes
78. Been arrested: Nope
79. Turned someone down: Yes
80. Cried when someone died: Yes
81. Liked a friend that is a girl? Yup... in a straight way, of course ;)

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:

81. Yourself: Not always...
82. Miracles: Yup
83. God: Yes
84. Love at first sight: No
85. Heaven: Yes :D And I picture it as a cloudy place as shown in movies... *sigh*
86. Santa Claus: No
87. Kiss on the first date? Nyoooo
88. Angels: Yes
89. Devils: Within us ? Yes...

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:

90. Is there one person you want to be with right now? Yeah
91. Had more than one boyfriend/girlfriend at one time? Lol.. no...
92. Wanted to kill someone ever? Yeah... lots of people...
93. Among you blog mates, whom would you like to kiss? Sumaiya (even though she doesnt blog as much... wake up you &@@!) :P :P
94. Committed a blunder and regretted later? Yeah
95. Wanted to steal you friend's boyfriend / girlfriend? Nooooo... I am gud gurl :)

Associate with something you wear:

96. White: My Anarkali styled salwar
97. Black: My Truworths silk top (Yeah, I kinda go behind brands)
98. Red: My long sleeved lacey top
99. Pink: Salwar yet again, a light one... with dark pink designs on it....
100. Posting this as 100 Truths? Definitely ;)

I tag Sameera, Sawan, The Pink Orchid and bond gal!

14 comments:

  1. hello Dhanya....na na Dhannu..!!!

    i liked the way u did your tag..it was simple yet nice..!!!

    and specially..i found out a word here that i use very often....AYYO...i use it very often..!!!

    nice tag dear..!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. interesting tag!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. AYYO !! I got tagged!! :P

    #23 I really do hope that you don't end up with someone you don't like but then again taking the exponential growth of India's population in consideration, I'm not too sure. ;) :P

    Very nicely done tag. Loved knowing more about you. :)

    Thanks for tagging me. Will be doing it very soon. :)

    Cheers

    ReplyDelete
  4. super duper tag!! :)

    me likes it.. can i borrow you anarkali salwar please im a sucker for those.. :P

    ReplyDelete
  5. Dhanno is a good nick name! ;)

    Thanks for the Tag!

    Check out my TRUTHS!

    ReplyDelete
  6. kewl tag... was fun reading it... I have been avoiding this tag but everyone is doing it... guess one day, I have to do it too :)

    take care... enjoy ur weekend.. cheers...

    ReplyDelete
  7. OH.MY.GOD. Now all i have to say is ur VERY VERY patient Dhanno.. And I patiently went through them too..

    LOL can totally associate with the lost glasses/contacts and many other stuff :D. really nice dhanno.. keep goin! and yeah I'll b back soon [I Think!] ;)

    ReplyDelete
  8. dhaniya!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ROFL!!!!
    how come that never came to my mind...damn i missed out on a good joke

    ReplyDelete
  9. daivame, anchum aarum okke veno?? now people wud wish u luv ur hubby a lil less :P lol

    sreekrishnan from 3rd std :) did people call u radha by any chance :)

    that was a neat tag :) luvd reading it :) wud do it for sure..

    u take care dear :) drillarinte sangeethavum urakkamillatha raatrikalum ninne santhushtayaakkatte :P lol

    ReplyDelete
  10. Yamini ayyo I mean... Yams ;) - Thanks a lot! And welcome to my blog :)

    bondgal - I really hope the same too. But life is so complicated sometimes you never know what to expect of it.

    Phoenix - Sure sweety... its the least I can do after all the awards you cared to gimme! :)

    Sameera- Dhanno reminds u of the horse from sholay m guessing ? hahah

    Sumaiya - I keep mentioning no ? we are soul sistas ;)

    Mayz - Don't u dare... I HATE IT!!!!!!

    sawan - bwahaha... no I wasn't called radha... :D unfortunately, he never came to know.... only years later I realized it must have been a crush coz I couldn't stop talking abt him to my parents back then... lol

    ReplyDelete
  11. 100 truth..my god..i just cudnt answer 4 about myself....

    shud have read this b4 hand..

    ReplyDelete
  12. So you are a good girl who likes Pink :)
    My last drink is also a hot cup of tea! This tag tells a lot about you!

    ReplyDelete
  13. talk about realizing love after years :D lol..

    hwz ya? in gtlk?

    ReplyDelete
  14. I like 23!!

    Can't believe people call you Dhaniya...you have such a pretty name!! Really!! :)

    ReplyDelete

Scribble away....!